Past Masters

The roll call of Bretheren who have served the Lodge as Right Worshipful Master

 

 

1736-

 

William Stirling of Herbertshire

Wardens: Alexander Neilson and Mungo Graham

 

1737- John Gibb
1738-1739

 

William Drummond of Hawthornden
1740-1741

 

George Fairholme
1742 Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Dickson of Carberry
1743 William Lorn
1755 George Rutherford (Master by Proxy)
1762 James Pillans
1763 Andrew Young
1764-1765

 

Hugh Maxwell
1765-1767

 

Hugh Maxwell
1767-1769

 

John Alves, Chamberlain
1769-1771

 

John Simpson, Surgeon
1771-1773

 

Alexander Briggs
1773-1777

 

John Alves
1777-1778               

 

David Eriston
1778-1780               

 

David Crichton, Chamberlain
1780-1782              

 

John Alves
1782-1784              

 

George Welsh
1784-1786              

 

David Crichton
1786-1787              

 

David Crichton, Chamberlain
1787-1788              

 

John Alves
1788-1790              

 

Adam Young
1790-1791               

 

Alexander Briggs
1791-1794               

 

John Dick
1794-1796               

 

Adam Young
1796-1799               

 

Archibald Simpson
1799-1801               

 

Adam Young
1801-1803              

 

John Johnstone
1803-1807              

 

Adam Young
1807-1811               

 

Alexander Briggs
1811-1814               

 

William Plummer
1814-1818               

 

Robert Wilson
1818-1820              

 

William Plummer
1820-1824              

 

James Turnbull
1824-1827              

 

David Noble
1827-1831               

 

Robert Wilson Jnr
1831-1834              

 

Alexander Moffat
1834-1836              

 

Alexander Thomson
1836-1840              

 

Alexander Porteous
1840-1842              

 

John Henderson
1842-1843              

 

George F. McIntosh
1843-1846              

 

Andrew Wilson
1846-1847              

 

George Pace
1847-1848              

 

John Nelson
1848-1853              

 

Sir J.W. Drummond, Bart. of Hawthornden
1853-1854              

 

James Thomson
1854-1856              

 

William Barrie, Teacher
1856-1858               Robert Jeffries, M.D
1858-1859              

 

James Thomson, Brassfounder
1859-1860              

 

Charles Woolley, Wine Merchant
1860-1862              

 

Peter Nicol, Coach-Hirer
1862-1864              

 

James Paterson
1864-1865              

 

Robert Dundas, Esq., of Arniston
1865-1866              

 

Andrew Paterson, Factor
1866-1869              

 

Robert Jefferiss, M.D
  1869-1872              

 

Archibald Chisholm, Joiner
1872-1874              

 

Richard Wilson, Clothier
1874-1875              

 

Peter Nicol, Coach-Hirer
1875-1877              

 

James King, Publisher
1877-1880            

 

Baillie Rough
1880-1882             Thomas Smith, S.S.C.
  1882-1884            

 

Archibald Chisholm
1884-1885            

 

William Bryson
1885-1887            

 

Robert J. Noble
1887-1888            

 

James McLean
1888-1889            

 

David Young
  1889-1892            

 

Robert Lucas, M.D.
1892-1895             John Hope, Jnr
1895-1896            

 

Baillie Liddell
1897-1899            

 

Provost Liddell
1899-1902            

 

James E. Sherrin
  1902-1906            

 

Charles B. Hutchinson
  1906-1908            

 

Charles Guild
1908-1911            

 

Dr. David Mitchell
  1911-1913              

 

William Muirhead, S.S.C.
  1913-1917              

 

Archibald Johnstone
1917-1919              

 

Thomas R. Watters
  1919-1921              

 

Robert Grant
1922-1923              

 

James Sinclair
1924-1925            

 

Andrew B. Forrest
1926-1927            

 

John D. Tod
1928-1929            

 

John Bruce
1929-1931              

 

John M. Ormiston
1932-1933              

 

John Thomson
1933-1935              

 

Walter Kerr
1935-1937              

 

John L. Tod
1937-1940              

 

Norman W.A. Tod
1940-1942              

 

Adam W. Melrose
1942-1944              

 

John McDonald
1944-1946              

 

Mathem M. Manuel
1946-1947              

 

David B. Craig
1947-1949              

 

Robert Whyte
1949-1951              

 

Peter B. Tait
1951-1953              

 

Alex. Meek
1955-1956            

 

Andrew M. McKinlay
1953-1955            

 

Andrew B. Letham
1956-1958            

 

William Duncan
1958-1960            

 

Thomas Findlay
1960-1962            

 

George R. Hamilton
1962-1964            

 

William Iain McCarter
1964-1966            

 

Daniel J. Stewart
1966-1968            

 

Alexander S. Conner
1968-1970            

 

David B. Craig
1970-1972            

 

James Brown
1972-1975            

 

William B. Brown
1975-1977            

 

John S. Young
1977-1979            

 

Thomas Hardwick
1979-1980            

 

William Thomson
1980-1982            

 

James Campbell
1982-1984            

 

Allan Black
1984-1986             William Durie B.E.M
1986-1988            

 

Andrew M. Haining
1988-1990            

 

George W. Young
1990-1992            

 

Lawrence McKenna
1992-1994            

 

Thomas P. Gair
1994-1996            

 

Thomas C. Smith
1996-1998            

 

Lewis R. Young
1998-2000          

 

Peter C. McGow
2000-2002          

 

Maurice A. Turner
2002-2004          

 

William Ross
2004-2006          

 

Donald Ritchie
2006-2008          

 

Kenneth S. Harris
2008-2010          

 

James F.D. Pryde
2010-2012          

 

Samuel Mitchell
2012-2014          

 

Andrew M. Smith
  2014-2016          

 

Alan M. Carmichael

.